HERITAGE BC 

2014 Heritage BC Awards 

The Board of Directors of Heritage BC wishes to recognize and honour special projects and accomplishments.

Advocacy, Awareness and Planning

RECOGNITION

Fort Langley Citizens for Sustainable Development
The Society of Fort Langley Residents for Sustainable Development  

AWARD OF HONOUR

Celebrating the City of Armstrong 1913-2014
Jack Jamieson,  Author 
Jessie Ann Gamble, 
Armstrong Spallumcheen Museum & Arts Society

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Hands On Heritage
Ted & Lynda Lightfoot, Langley Heritage Society

Heritage Conservation

RECOGNITION

Seventh Day Adventist Church
Byron Williams, BAN Holdings Ltd
Mark Lesack,  Ankenman Marchand Associates Ltd 
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates Inc

Jeff’s Residence
Timothy Ankenman,  Ankenman Marchand Associates Ltd
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates Inc

AWARD OF HONOUR

Rebirth of the York Theatre
Gregory Henriquez, Henriquez Partners Architects
Bruno Wall,  Wall Financial Group

Harris Barn Conservation
Gord Macdonald, Macdonald & Lawrence Timber Framing Ltd
Scott Kemp,  Architect 
Robin Zirnhelt, ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd

Prefontaine Residence 
Eugene and Ilona Sawka, Prefointaine Residence
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates Inc
Ryan Bahris, Extraordinary League Contracting 

123 Cambie
Suraj Gupta
Merrick Hunter, Chercover Massie & Associates
Donald Luxton, Donald Luxton & Associates Inc

Central Elementary School
Central Okanagan School District 23
Kurtis Topping, Glade Schoenfield and Douglas Watts, 
Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd

Queen Margaret’s School Chapel 
Gord Macdonald, Macdonald & Lawrence Timber Framing Ltd 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Queen Mary Elementary School
Franci Stratton, North Vancouver Board of Education
The Honourable Mayor Darrell Mussatto, City of North Vancouver
Mark Ehman, DA Architects + Planners 

St. Paul’s Indian Church
Donna Oseen, St Paul’s Indian Church Preservation Trust
Dave Mathieson, Nu-Tech Roofing Ltd
John Polgalse, Syncra Construction Corporation 

 




awards

 

____________________
Culture-Heritage Maps


_________________________

 

 

 

    

 

  


 

____________________
Culture-Heritage Maps


_________________________