Theme sponsored by the British Columbia General Employees’ Union
Presented by Kamala Todd, Indigenous City Media
Moderated by Stephanie Halapija, Gulf of Georgia Cannery
Presented With:
» Charlayne Thornton-Joe, City of Victoria
» Mayor Suzan Hewat, Village of Kaslo
» Tracy Calogheros, The Exploration Place
Moderated by Tara Fraser, Vancouver Art Gallery & BC HERN
Presented With:
» Drew Blaney, Tla’amin Nation
» Carrie Chard, Barkerville Historic Town & Park
» Roger Tinney, Provincial Heritage Branch
» Leslie Norman, Pitt Meadows Museum
Theme sponsored by the Cultural Resource Management Program
Click Here For Detailed Information
Moderated by Kirsty Robertson, author of Tear-Gas Epiphanies: Protest, Museums, Culture
Presented With:
» Cheryl Chapman, Aboriginal Affects Consulting in partnership with Barkerville Historic Town & Park
» June Chow, Youth Collaborative for Chinatown
Additional panelist to be confirmed
Featuring six presentations by your colleagues about their recent successes.
Ranging from heritage restoration to trying out new media to amazing volunteer led programs – tune in to celebrate successes in the sector!
Presented by : Jules André-Brown, Consultant with a specialty in Leadership
Moderated by Imogene Lim PhD, Vancouver Island University
Presented With:
» Sherri Kajiwara, Nikkei National Museum
» Carolyn Holmes, Nanaimo Art Gallery
» Sarah Ling, Chinese Canadian Museum
Click Here For Detailed Information
ASL translation for this theme is sponsored by Eos Lightmedia
Moderated by Miranda Jimmy.
Presented With:
» Hereditary Chief G̱ixkastallasame-gi Cecil Dawson, Ninalk’inuxw, Artist
» Beth Boyce, Museum at Campbell River
» Cathy Armstrong, The Land Conservancy
» Kamala Todd, Indigenous City Media
Presented By: Ry Moran, Canada’s inaugural Associate University Librarian – Reconciliation at the University of Victoria and founder of the National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation (NCTR) at the University of Manitoba.
Moderated by Julia Hulbert, Vancouver Park Board
Presented With:
» Geneviève Casault, Provincial Heritage Branch
» Carla Jack, Natural Resources Canada
» Gaad Gas Raven Ryland, Council of the Haida Nation
» Spencer Lindsay, Vancouver Park Board
» Bill Vernon, qathet Museum and Archives Society / formerly Powell River Museum
3:00 PM PT
Miranda Jimmy
3:30 PM PT
Hosted by Miranda Jimmy
To connect at the end of this last day and the end of our Conference, please join us in an informal setting to reflect on the conversations and themes of the event. We are mindful that especially the topics of redress and decolonization are heavy and we would like to provide delegates with an opportunity to come together in a safe(r) space, ask questions and process their thoughts. This will be an unstructured session hosted by Miranda Jimmy and we invite all delegates and speakers to attend if they would like to connect.
The conversations started in Act I of the Joint Conference will continue during Act II, at the in-person event in Victoria this October.